Protection of Personal Information at Diallog Telecommunications Corp. (“Diallog”)

The Diallog Privacy Coordinator is accountable for Diallog’s policies and practices, with respect to the management of personal information, and is the individual to whom complaints and inquires can be forwarded.

The address and telephone number for the Privacy Coordinator, Diallog Telecommunications Corp, is as set out on the website www.diallog.com and located at http://diallog.com/about-diallog/contact-us/  or via email at privacy@diallog.com

 

Privacy on the Internet

This privacy statement is applicable to all Diallog websites (collectively the “Site”) and telecom and Internet service offerings. Diallog markets telecommunication and Internet services to individuals as well as business consumers. In order to deliver these services it is necessary to collect information that personally identifies individuals.  Due to the Internet’s rapidly evolving nature, Diallog may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If there is a material change to the policy, Diallog will post a prominent notice on our Site and/or will send any registered users an email notification or written notice thereof in user’s invoice so that an individual will always know what personally identifiable information we may collect and how we may use and disclose this information.

Diallog respects the privacy of its individual users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible and will only collect and store specific personal information required to deliver services to customers or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.

There may be occasions where specific personal information is requested before an individual can enter certain sections of the Site. For example, registration is needed to enter online payment control panels or to participate in any Diallog online forums or blogs, contests, surveys or related online initiatives. This kind of registration helps us to ensure that content standards on these sections of the site are rigorously upheld or that contact can be made with users to inform them of new updates. Information requested in order to personalize any part of the Site for use by a user would be a similar example.

In all such cases, Diallog will collect only information that is voluntarily provided by the user and undertakes that such information will be kept strictly confidential. Personal individual information provided to Diallog will not be sold or made available to a third party (excepting Diallog’s underlying carriers and service providers) without the individual’s prior written consent except as permitted by applicable legislation.

Diallog does reserve the right, however, to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of the Site so as to improve design, content, functionality and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only aggregated and anonymized data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose.

As well, users should be aware that, with respect to Internet use and access by users of the Site, certain non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by Diallog through the operation of what are called “cookies”. “Cookies” are small text files that identify an individual computer’s browser entering a web site. They allow the site to track that browser’s movement through the site over several sessions. Through cookies, a web site can recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behaviour that will allow content and Site improvements. Diallog uses cookies only for the above-mentioned purposes and will not use them to identify users or to track non-Diallog usage.

If you do not want a cookie placed on your computer by Diallog, you may disable cookies altogether by modifying the Preferences section of your Netscape, Firefox, Opera, Chrome, Internet Edge or Explorer browser (under Edit/Preferences/Advanced). Note that it is possible that some aspects of the Site may be unavailable to you if you choose this option.  Please refer to Schedule “A” of this Privacy Policy for instructions with respect to various browsers.

Users can generally visit the Site without revealing any personally identifiable information. However, in certain sections of the Site, Diallog may, among other things, invite user to participate in surveys, register for an event, submit a resume, download a white paper, participate in a webcast, questionnaires or contests, contact Diallog with questions or comments, request information such as a newsletter, provide Diallog with feedback, participate in chat or message boards, or complete a profile or registration form. Due to the nature of these activities, Diallog may collect personally identifiable information such as: your name, contact data such as your address, email address, phone number, username, password, language choice, time zone, employment title and company information, credit card information or other payment information, credit history information, tax identification number and reseller identification number; and other information that you voluntarily transmit with your communication to us.  We note for your information that information associated with your twitter account or other social media identity is not considered personal information as you have voluntarily provided same for viewing and access by the public and, where you wish to preserve certain details in a private manner, you should do so through the social media outlet, system or program in question.

Additionally, Diallog may collect personally identifiable information about users that users provide to Diallog when users contact Diallog or that users voluntarily post in blogs, chat rooms, forums, message boards available from the Site and other users will be able to see any information that users post to such forums and Diallog is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. Diallog also may collect the foregoing personally identifiable information about users from our third party affiliates or partner companies and from marketing or advertising companies that provide Diallog with such information as a part of their relationship with Diallog. If you do not wish to have such information disclosed to Diallog, you must inform such third party affiliates or partner companies so that they may, in turn, inform Diallog.  Diallog also may collect information about users, the data users upload to the Services and general use of the Site and Services through direct use of the Site and Services.

Diallog may utilize user’s personally identifiable information to:

  • register user to use the Services and/or certain sections of the Site
  • contact user to deliver certain products, services or information such as a newsletter user has requested
  • verify users’ authority to enter the Site and use the Services
  • provide information as necessary and required to Diallog’s underlying carriers and service providers
  • improve the content and general administration of the Site and the Services
  • provide user with notices regarding goods or services that user has purchased or may wish to purchase in the future
  • facilitate user ratings and consistent user identity
  • provide internal (Diallog) business analysis
  • monitor users’ use of Services to ensure they are compliant with applicable laws, any applicable Acceptable Use Policy and/or obligations set out in Diallog’s Terms of Service or any other contractual document as between a user and Diallog
  • deliver targeted advertising to user.

Diallog posts customer testimonials on the Site which may contain personally identifiable information such as the customer’s name. Diallog obtains customer’s consent, before posting the testimonial and any personally identifiable information included therein. Upon written request from a customer who has provided a testimonial, Diallog will remove the testimonial within a reasonable period of time.

 

Statement of Policy

It is the policy of Diallog to control the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with all requirements set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) or any other applicable privacy legislation (“Laws”). In certain circumstances personal information may be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual. Exemptions include, but are not limited to personal information gathered for:

  • Legal, medical, or security reasons.
  • Detection and prevention of fraud or for law enforcement.
  • Journalistic, artistic or literary purposes if its use is confined to those purposes.

 

Requirements

  • The following requirements shall be met by Diallog unless exempted by Laws:
  1. Accountability – Diallog is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate a Privacy Coordinator to be accountable for Diallog’s compliance with the Act.
  2. Identifying Purposes – the purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by Diallog at or before the time the information is collected.
  3. Consent – the knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.
  4. Limiting Collection – the collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Diallog.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention – Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by Laws. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  6. Accuracy – Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards – Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness – Diallog shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  9. Individual Access – upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  10. Challenging Compliance -an individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for Diallog’s compliance.

 

Responsibility

  • All Diallog employees, who collect, maintain and/or use personal information, are responsible for insuring that the collection, use and disclosure of this information is carried out in accordance with this policy and relevant procedures.
  • Management and legal counsel are jointly responsible for supervising compliance with the legislation and for initiating procedures, guidelines and schedules that will be developed to effect this policy.
  • The Privacy Coordinator is accountable for Diallog’s policies and practices, with respect to the management of personal information, and is the individual to whom complaints and inquiries can be forwarded.

 

Call Recording and Monitoring

  • Occasionally, when speaking with a user, Diallog may state that the telephone call is being monitored or recorded for quality assurance purposes. User’s consent to the recording is not required so long as Diallog utilizes and preserves the recorded call solely for quality assurance purposes.  In any other situation, Diallog will advise user as to the purpose for recording the call and user must provide their consent prior to Diallog utilizing or preserving the recording, all in compliance with Laws.  With respect to call recording services provided to a user as a Service, all recordings are stored in a secure location in Canada and are encrypted with TLS (Transport Layer Security) as a feature of such Services.

 

Operating Principles

  • All questions related to the interpretation and application of this policy should be directed to the Privacy Coordinator in the manner specified above.

 

SCHEDULE “A” TO PRIVACY POLICY, DIALLOG TELECOMMUNICATIONS CORP.

INSTRUCTIONS FOR DISABLING OF COOKIE COLLECTION IN VARIOUS BROWSERS

 

Microsoft Edge

  1. Open Microsoft Edge, move to rightmost (more) menu item and click
  2. Click “Settings”
  3. Scroll down and click “view advanced settings”
  4. Scroll down to “cookies” and from dropdown menu, select “block all cookies” or “block only third party cookies”
  5. Close the menu

 

Internet Explorer

  1. Open Internet Explorer and click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options
  2. Click the Privacy tab, and then, under Settings, move the slider to the top to block all cookies or to the bottom to allow all cookies
  3. Click OK.

    Note: Blocking cookies might prevent some webpages from displaying correctly

 

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Open Firefox browser and select the menu on the top right corner
  2. Select “options” and then select privacy on the left pane
  3. Under “History” in the field “Firefox will” open the drop down menu
  4. Select “Use Custom settings for history”
  5. Deselect the “Accept cookies from sites

 

Google Chrome

  1. Open Chrome browser and select the menu on the top right corner
  2. Select “Settings” and then select “Show advanced settings” on the very bottom og the page
  3. In the “Privacy” section click on Content settings button
  4. Select “Block sites from setting any data”

Note: If you want to delete your cookies, click “All cookies and site data” to open the “Cookies and Other Data” dialog.

  • To delete all cookies, click “Remove all” at the bottom of the dialog.
  • To delete a specific cookie, select the site that issued the cookie, then the cookie, and click “Remove”

 

Safari

  1. Open Safari browser and select safari on the top left (Next to the apple logo)
  2. Select “Preferences” and click on the Privacy tab
  3. Select “Always” under Block cookies and other website data to disable cookies

 

Netscape

  1. Open Netscape browser and select Tools>Options
  2. Click on the Privacy tab and deselect the “Accept cookies from sites”
  3. Click okay to disable cookies

 

Opera

  1. Open Opera browser and select settings
  2. Go to preferences and select advanced
  3. Select cookies and check “delete new cookies when exiting Opera”